Do Not Sell My Personal Information

If you are a California resident, the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides you with the right to opt out of the “sale” of your Personal Information. Please see our Privacy Policy for a more extensive description of how we collect, use, and share Personal Information of California residents in the course of running our business, as well as your privacy rights as a California resident. California residents have the following rights under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA):

  • The right to opt out of future sales of their personal information (as such term is defined in the CCPA).
  • The right to request the deletion of personal information that we hold about them.
  • The right to request more information about our data collection, use, disclosure and sale practices in connection with their personal information and right to request a copy of specific personal information we hold about them.
  • The right not to be discriminated against for exercising any of their California privacy rights.
DO NOT SELL MY PERSONAL INFORMATION REQUESTS

Notice of the sale of personal information.

We have made certain disclosures and/or “sales” (as that term is defined in the CCPA) of personal information of California consumers in the previous twelve (12) month period. As described in the Medhaavi Inc Privacy Policy, in some cases, we may sell personal information in exchange for monetary compensation; however, we also permit certain third parties to use personal information for their own business and commercial purposes that may not directly benefit us, and this sharing may be considered a “sale” of personal information under the CCPA. 

Please note that we do not knowingly sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age without affirmative authorization.

Right to opt out of the sale of your personal information

If you are a California consumer and you do not wish for us to sell your personal information to third parties, please submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request by contacting us with the details of your request at [email protected].

Please note that although we will not sell your personal information (as those terms are defined in the CCPA) after you submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request, we will continue to share some personal information with service providers. These service providers help us perform a host of services, including, but not limited to, advertising-related functions such as measuring the effectiveness of our ads, managing how many times you may see an ad, reporting on the performance of our ads, ensuring services are working correctly and securely, providing aggregate statistics and analytics, improving when and where you may see ads and/or reducing ad fraud.

Please also note that in order to submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request that applies to advertising cookies and related technologies, you must adjust your cookie settings by clicking the Do Not Sell My Personal Information button in the footer of our websites (rather than email), and your browser must be set to accept cookies. Please note that if you intend to opt out of tracking for advertising purposes, you will need to adjust your cookie settings separately for each brand by clicking on the Do Not Sell My Personal Information button in the footer of each brand. In addition, if you access our sites and/or applications from other devices or browsers, you must adjust your settings from each of your devices and browsers separately to ensure that your choice applies to the data collected when you use those devices or browsers. If you delete your cookie history on a particular browser or device, the opt-out will no longer be effective and you will have to adjust your cookie settings again on such devices or browsers.

You may submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request by contacting us with the details of your request at [email protected]

REQUESTS FOR INFORMATION

Right to know about personal information collected, disclosed or sold California consumers have a right to submit an Info Request in order to obtain information about what personal information about them we collect, use, disclose and/or sell. If this applies to you, you may submit an Info Request and ask us to provide any of the following:

  • Specific pieces of personal information that we hold about you;
  • Categories of personal information we have collected about you;
  • Categories of source from which the personal information that we hold about you was collected;
  • Categories of third parties to whom your personal information was sold or disclosed for a business purpose; and/or
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling personal information about you.

To submit an Info Request, you must submit a verifiable consumer request by contacting us with the details of your request at the following email address: [email protected].

In order for an Info Request to be verifiable, you must be able to verify certain account information to enable us to confirm your identity with a reasonable degree of certainty or a reasonably high degree of certainty, depending on the sensitivity of the information being requested. After you submit your Info Request, our Privacy Team will contact you to start the process of verifying your identity. Once your identity has been verified in accordance with our policies, we will disclose the information requested as required by the CCPA. If you are an authorized agent submitting an Info Request on behalf of a consumer, please see the section below entitled “AUTHORIZED AGENTS” for more details.

You may submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request by contacting us with the details of your request at [email protected]

DATA DELETION REQUESTS

Right to request deletion of personal information

California residents have a right to submit a Data Deletion request in order to request the deletion of some or all of the personal information about them that we collect or maintain. To submit a Data Deletion request, you must submit a verifiable consumer request by contacting us with the details of your request at the following email address: [email protected].

In order for a Data Deletion request to be verifiable, you must be able to verify certain account information to enable us to confirm your identity with a reasonable degree of certainty or a reasonably high degree of certainty, depending on the sensitivity of the information you are requesting to be deleted. If you are an authorized agent submitting an Info Request on behalf of a consumer, please see the section below entitled “AUTHORIZED AGENTS” for more details. After you submit your Data Deletion request, our customer support team will contact you to start the process of verifying your identity. Once your identity has been verified in accordance with our policies, we will delete the information requested as required by the CCPA, unless retaining the information is necessary to perform certain actions as permitted by the CCPA.

You may submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request by contacting us with the details of your request at [email protected]

NON-DISCRIMINATION

Right to non-discrimination for exercising your privacy rights California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by any business covered by the CCPA. We will not discriminate against any consumer who exercises their privacy rights pursuant to the CCPA.

AUTHORIZED AGENTS

Designation of an authorized agent to submit requests on behalf of a consumer California residents have the right to designate an authorized agent to submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request, an Info Request, and/or a Data Deletion request on the user’s behalf. If you are an authorized agent, please provide the legal name of the consumer, the agent’s own contact information where the agent will be contacted in connection with the request, and indicate in the request that the agent is the authorized agent of the consumer. If we receive a request from a person or entity claiming to be an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer, we will seek certain information in order to confirm their status as the authorized agent of the consumer as follows: (1) the consumer or the agent must provide evidence that the user has given written permission for the agent to submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information request, an Info Request, and/or a Data Deletion request, and/or a to us on behalf of the user (or alternatively, provide evidence that the user has provided the agent with a power of attorney pursuant to California Probate Code sections 4000 to 4465); and (2) the agent must verify their own identity with us in accordance with our verification process.

We may deny requests from any person or entity claiming to be an authorized agent who is unable to provide evidence that the user in question has given them permission to do so and/or who is unable to verify their own identity in accordance with our policies and/or the CCPA.

You may submit a Do Not Sell My Personal Information Request, Info Request and/or Data Deletion request as an authorized agent on behalf of a consumer by contacting us with the details of your request at the following email address: [email protected]

B a c k T o T o p B a c k T o T o p